Cybertelecom Federal Internet Law & Policy
[…] § 4251(b)(1)(A), which, in turn, are defined as:
(1) the access to a local telephone system, and the privilege of telephonic quality
communication with substantially all persons having telephone or radio telephone
stations constituting a part of such local telephone system, and
(2) any facility or service provided in connection with a service described in
paragraph (1).
26 U.S.C. § 4252(a). Excluded from the phrase “local telephone service” is any service that is a
“toll telephone service” or a “private communication service” as defined in section 4252(b) and
(d), respectively. See Reese Bros, Inc. v. United States, 447 F.3d 229, 233 (3d Cir. 2006);
Western Elec. Co. v. United States, 564 F.2d 53, 55 (Ct. Cl. 1977). “Toll telephone service”
means, in relevant part, a “telephonic quality communication for which . . . there is a toll charge which varies with the distance and elapsed transmission time of each individual communication.” 26 U.S.C. § 4252(b)(1). A “private communication service” entitles the subscriber, inter alia, to
the “exclusive or priority use of any communication channel or groups of channels” or “to the
use of an intercommunication system for the subscriber’s stations.” Id. at § 4252(d); see also
Western Elec. Co., 564 F.2d at 55.
Officemax, Inc. v. United States, 428 F.3d 583, 585 (6th Cir. 2005)
Caselaw
Comcation v. The United States, No 05-515T (US Court of Federal Claims August 17, 2007)