Cybertelecom
[…] . . . . .

22. Thus, under existing Commission precedent, regardless of its definitional classification, and unless it is possible to separate a Minnesota-only component of DigitalVoice from the interstate component, Minnesota’s order produces a direct conflict with our federal law and policies, and impermissibly encroaches on our exclusive jurisdiction over interstate services such as DigitalVoice.

69While we do not rely on it as a basis for our action in this Order, we also note that section 253 of the Act provides the Commission additional preemption authority over state regulations that “prohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the ability of an entity to provide any interstate or intrastate telecommunications service.” 47 U.S.C. § 253. See Vonage Petition at 28 n.55 (indicating it does not submit its petition under section 253).