Title I :: Wiretap Act :: |
[…] |
Title I :: Wiretap Act :: |
|
Confused? So are we. Check out the What Gets What Chart. |
Rule: Nobody gets to intercept communications.
Exceptions:
ECPA gives to law enforcement the authority to intercept messages contemporaneously with transmission. 18 U.S.C. § 2518 [Councilman 201-03] [Steiger 1048-49] [Konop 878] [Steve Jackson]. [But See Konop (Reinhardt dissent)]
"'Contents,' when used with respect to any wire, oral, or electronic communication, includes any information concerning the substance, purport, or meaning of that communication." [18 U.S.C. § 2510(8)]
"Intercept" is defined broadly as "the aural or other acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic, or oral communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical, or other device." [18 U.S.C. § 2510(4)]
An email in temporary, transient electronic storage is an email during transmission. [Councilman 79 1st Cir 2005]
Legal Process: