Title I :: Wiretap Act :: |
[…] [Tracking a Computer Hacker] |
18 U.S.C. § 2703(c)(1)(C) |
||
"used to obtain opened emails [and files[SSM]], but only under certain conditions relating to notice to the subscriber. Notice may be delayed under Section 2705 for successive 90-day periods. Subpoenas may be issued for emails that have been opened, but a search warrant is generally needed for unopened emails." [Tracking a Computer Hacker] |
18 U.S.C. § 2703(b)(1)(B) |
||
Order to retain records Backups |
|
||
§ 2703(d) Court Order |
Transactional records - "for account logs and transactional records. Such orders are available if the agent can provide 'articulable facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the contents of a wire or electronic communication, or the records or other information sought, are relevant and material to an ongoing criminal investigation." [Tracking a Computer Hacker] |
||
§ 2073(d) Court Order |
"Full contents of a subscriber's account (except for unopened email stored with an ISP for 180 days or less and voice-mail), of the order complies with a notice provision in the statute.