Cybertelecom
[…] ACLU v. Reno, 929 F.Supp. 824 (EDPa 1996); Shea v. Reno, 930 F.Supp. 916 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). See also Robert Cannon, Communications Decency Act Declared Unconstitutional, FCBA News (September 1996) (discussing court decision).

    Children's Online Protection Act

    After our decision in Reno v. American Civil Liberties Union, Congress explored other avenues for restricting minors' access to pornographic material on the Internet. In particular, Congress passed and the President signed into law the Child Online Protection Act, 112 Stat. 2681 736 (codified in 47 U.S.C. § 231 (1994 ed., Supp. V)). COPA prohibits any person from "knowingly and with knowledge of the character of the material, in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, mak[ing] any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors." 47 U.S.C. § 231(a)(1).
    Apparently responding to our objections to the breadth of the CDA's coverage, Congress limited the scope of COPA's coverage in at least three ways.